Local:
Sydney: Mon 12:34PM
Select Destination
Location Time Temp
Sydney12:34PM Mon25°
Melbourne12:34PM Mon13°
Brisbane12:34PM Mon28°
Perth10:34AM Mon11°
Adelaide12:04PM Mon17°
Hobart12:34PM Mon13°
Canberra12:34PM Mon15°
Darwin12:04PM Mon31°

Migration

Get our help FREE advice or find service providers with our ozdirectory

Student Migration

There are a wide range of visas that are available to people who want to study Down Under, depending on the type of course you want to do.

If you’d like to know more then read about the different type of student visas below or get in touch with our dedicated 24/7 helpline to talk to some real experts.

want to study down under? contact our Australian experts for free advice


what you can do on these student visas

With the exception of the Guardian visa, which is detailed below, each of these student visas let you:

  • Study
  • Bring eligible dependent family members with you
  • Work up to 40 hours a fortnight while your course is in session and an unlimited amount while you’re on breaks

Your family can also work up to 40 hours a fortnight once your course has started (or unlimited hours if you’re studying an appropriate postgraduate course on a Higher Education, Postgraduate Research Sector (Temporary), or Foreign Affairs or Defence Sector visa) and your partner can study for up to three months.


independent ELICOS sector visa – subclass 570

how to qualify

With this visa you’re able to stay in Australia to study a full-time English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).

To qualify for this visa you need to:

  • Show that you’re enrolled in a registered ELICOS

Your specific set of circumstances might mean you need to meet other requirements so it’s best to speak to an expert through our dedicated 24/7 helpline to find out more.

keep in mind

If you’re completing an ELICOS before starting another recognised course then you’ve got to apply for the visa that’s best suited to your main study area.

For example, if you’re enrolled in an ELICOS before a Bachelor of Commerce then you’d apply for a Higher Education Sector visa (which is featured below).

free advice on studying in australia? yes please!


schools sector visa – subclass 571

how to qualify

If you’re looking to study a school course full time this visa might be the one you’re looking for.

To qualify you need to be enrolled in one of the following:

  • A primary school course
  • A secondary school course (including junior and senior secondary)
  • An approved secondary school exchange program.

Your specific set of circumstances might mean you need to meet other requirements so it’s best to speak to an expert through our dedicated 24/7 helpline to find out more.

free advice on studying in australia? yes please!


vocational education and training sector visa – subclass 572

how to qualify

This visa lets you stay Down Under while you study a vocational education and training course full-time. Basically, this is a course that has a job training or trade focus.

To qualify you need to be enrolled in one of the following:

  • A registered vocational education and training course
  • A registered course that awards you with an advanced diploma

Examples of these types of courses include a certificate I, II, III or IV, VET diploma or advanced diploma, vocational graduate certificate, or vocational graduate diploma.

Your specific set of circumstances might mean you need to meet other requirements so it’s best to speak to an expert through our dedicated 24/7 helpline to find out more.

free advice on studying in australia? yes please!


higher education sector visa – subclass 573

how to qualify

With a Higher Education Sector visa you can stay in Australia to complete a full-time higher education course such an Advanced Diploma, Bachelor degree or Master by coursework.

To qualify for this visa you need to be:

  • Enrolled in an approved higher education course

Your specific set of circumstances might mean you need to meet other requirements so it’s best to speak to an expert through our dedicated 24/7 helpline to find out more.

free advice on studying in australia? yes please!


postgraduate research sector (temporary) visa – subclass 574

how to qualify

This visa means you can stay in Australia to undertake postgraduate research so all you need to qualify is to be:

  • Enrolled in a Masters degree by research or a Doctoral degree at participating universities

Your specific set of circumstances might mean you need to meet other requirements so it’s best to speak to an expert through our dedicated 24/7 helpline to find out more.

free advice on studying in australia? yes please!


non award sector visa – subclass 575

how to qualify

A Non Award Sector visa lets you stay here while you’re completing full time study of one of the following:

  • A non-award foundation studies course (meaning an educational course that doesn’t lead to the completion of a primary or secondary education program or degree, diploma, trade certificate or other formal award)
  • A course or components of a course that doesn’t lead to an award (excluding ELICOS)

Your specific set of circumstances might mean you need to meet other requirements so it’s best to speak to an expert through our dedicated 24/7 helpline to find out more.

free advice on studying in australia? yes please!


foreign affairs or defence sector visa – subclass 576

how to qualify

This visa lets you study any full-time course in Australia as long as you’re sponsored by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade or the Department of Defence.

Your specific set of circumstances might mean you need to meet other requirements so it’s best to speak to an expert through our dedicated 24/7 helpline to find out more.

free advice on studying in australia? yes please!


guardian visa – subclass 580

how to qualify

This temporary visa allows you to stay in Australia if you’re the guardian of an international student who’s:

  • Younger than 18 years old and has a student visa (because they’re studying here)
  • In exceptional circumstances, over 18 years old who’s studying on a student visa

Each student can only have one guardian join them while they’re here.

You can apply whether you’re inside or outside of Australia but if you’re inside when you apply you need to be inside when it’s granted and if you’re outside when you apply you need to be outside when it’s granted.

Your specific set of circumstances might mean you need to meet other requirements so it’s best to speak to an expert through our dedicated 24/7 helpline to find out more.

what you can do on this visa

While you’re in Australia on the Guardian visa you can:

  • Stay in Australia for the same length of time as the student visa holder until they’re 18 years old (unless there are exceptional circumstances)
  • Study for up to 20 hours a week in an English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS)
  • Study a non-ELICOS course for up to three months

free advice on studying in australia? yes please!


thinking australia? get in touch!

If you think you (or your child) might qualify for any of these visas then contact our dedicated 24/7 helpline.

Australian migration regulations are complex and meeting their requirements can be very demanding but you’re in luck: we really know our stuff.

That’s why we’ve got a team of migration consultants who’re ready to help you get your application right the first time, so you don’t waste time and money having to reapply.

What are you waiting for? Get in touch!

tell me more about australian student migration”