Local:
Sydney: Mon 12:21PM
Select Destination
Location Time Temp
Sydney12:21PM Mon25°
Melbourne12:21PM Mon13°
Brisbane12:21PM Mon28°
Perth10:21AM Mon11°
Adelaide11:51AM Mon17°
Hobart12:21PM Mon13°
Canberra12:21PM Mon15°
Darwin11:51AM Mon31°

Migration

Get our help FREE advice or find service providers with our ozdirectory

Visitor Visas

Want to visit us Down Under? Check out the below visa types!

You can also contact our dedicated 24/7 helpline to see if you’re eligible to travel to Australia.

want to visit us here? contact our Australian experts for free advice


visitor visa – subclass 600

how to qualify

The Visitor Visa is for people who’d like to visit Australia for business or pleasure for a period of three, six or 12 months.

You might qualify for this visa if you’re travelling here:

  • Recreationally, for a holiday or to visit family/friends
  • For short business visitor activities such as employment interviews and conferences
  • To visit family as part of a family-sponsored holiday
  • On a tour with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China.

what you can do on this visa

If you’re here recreationally then this visa lets you:

  • Have a holiday or visit family and friends in Australia
  • Study here for up to three months
  • Work as an unpaid volunteer that can be reimbursed for out-of-pocket expenses (but only if an Australian resident would not otherwise be paid to do the work)

If you’re in Australia for business on this visa then you can:

  • Engage in business visitor activities while in Australia as long as you don’t work for or provide services to an Australian business/organisation; don’t sell goods or services to the public; and you study here for up to three months

If you’re here because you’ve been sponsored by a family member then you’re able to:

  • Visit family and friends in Australia (with a sponsor who might have to pay a bond)
  • Have a holiday as a tourist
  • Study here for up to three months

If you arrive in Australia as part of a tour group from the People’s Republic of China then you can:

  • Travel here as part of a registered tour group

free advice on visiting australia? yes please!


electronic travel authority – subclass 601

how to qualify

The Electronic Travel Authority lets you visit Australia for business or pleasure as many times as you want within 12 months, with each stay lasting up to three months.

If you’d like to apply for this visa you must be:

  • Outside Australia
  • A passport holder of an approved country

what you can do on this visa

  • Come and go from here for up to a year, with a three month limit on a single stay
  • Potentially study for up to three months (restrictions apply)

free advice on visiting australia? yes please!


evisitor visa – subclass 651

how to qualify

The eVisitor visa allows you to come to Australia for business or pleasure for up to three months at a time over the course of a year.

If you’d like to apply for this visa you must be:

  • Outside Australia
  • A passport holder of an approved country

what you can do on this visa

On an eVisitor you can:

  • Have a holiday or visit family and friends
  • Study for up to three months in some circumstances
  • Engage in business visitor activities as long as you don’t work for or provide services to an Australian business/organisation, or sell goods or services to the public

free advice on visiting australia? yes please!


thinking australia? ask the experts!

If you think you might qualify for any of these visas then complete our free assessment by contacting our dedicated 24/7 helpline.

Australian migration regulations are complex and meeting their requirements can be very demanding but you’re in luck: we really know our stuff.

That’s why we’ve got a team of migration consultants who’re ready to help you get your application right the first time, so you don’t waste time and money having to reapply.

What are you waiting for? Get in touch!

tell me more about coming to australia on a visitor visa