Local:
Sydney: Sat 11:12AM
Select Destination
Location Time Temp
Sydney11:12AM Sat25°
Melbourne11:12AM Sat24°
Brisbane10:12AM Sat25°
Perth8:12AM Sat19°
Adelaide10:42AM Sat23°
Hobart11:12AM Sat18°
Canberra11:12AM Sat24°
Darwin9:42AM Sat30°

Migration

Get our help FREE advice or find service providers with our ozdirectory

Open Business Visas

Applications for this range of business visas are currently open so complete a free assessment through our dedicated 24/7 helpline to see if you’re eligible.

You could make Down Under your new home!

want to move down under for business? contact our Australian experts for free advice


business innovation and investment (provisional) visa – subclass 188

Note: This visa flows on to the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa – subclass 888.

how to qualify

If you’re looking to own and manage a new or established Australian business or if you’d like to invest here then this could be the visa for you. It’s offered as part of the Australian Business Innovation and Investment program.

To qualify for this visa you need to:

  • Be nominated by a state/territory government agency
  • Demonstrate the individual requirements for whichever of the four streams you’re applying under (see below)

the four streams

The four streams have their own set of requirements, namely:

  • Business Innovation – for business-savvy people who want to apply their skills to create and develop a new business in Australia or advance an already established one
  • Investor – for those who have AUD $1,500,000 or more that they’d like to invest into an Australian state or territory (a ‘designated investment’) and want to maintain business and investment activity
  • Significant Investor – for anyone who’s looking to invest AUD $5,000,000 or more into maintaining a complying investment and want to maintain business and investment activity
  • Premium Investor – for those who are looking to invest AUD $15,000,000 or more into maintaining a complying investment and want to maintain business and investment activity

Plus, don’t forget that you also need to be nominated by a state/territory government agency.

what you can do on this visa

With this visa you can:

  • Create and develop a new business in Australia or advance an already established one, make a designated investment with an Australia state/territory government, or make and maintain a complying investment within Australia (depending on which stream you’re applying within)
  • Travel in and out of Australia for the life of your visa
  • Bring family members with you to Australia
  • Apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa – subclass 888

free advice on australian business migration visas? yes please!


business talent (permanent) visa – subclass 132

The Business Talent (Permanent) visa lets you create a new business in Australia or advance an already established one.

the two streams

There are two streams, namely:

  • Significant Business History – for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who have a stellar record in business and want to apply these skills in Australia
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur – for those who’ve sourced venture capital from an Australia Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL) member

how to qualify

You might qualify for this permanent visa if you receive a nomination from a state/territory government agency.

Additionally, there are also specific requirements for each of the streams, which are:

  • Significant Business History – to have net business and personal assets worth a minimum of AUD $1,500,000 and an annual business turnover of AUD $3,000,000 or more
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur – to receive AUD $1,000,000 or above to begin developing and implementing a high-reward business idea in Australia

what you can do on this visa

The two streams of the Business Talent (Permanent) visa let you:

  • Stay here indefinitely
  • Work and study within Australia
  • Have access to Medicare, Australia’s public health system
  • Apply for citizenship
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel in and out of Australia for five years after the visa is granted (at which point you’ll need a resident return visa or alternative to get back into Australia)

free advice on australian business migration visas? yes please!


investor retirement visa – subclass 405

how to qualify

You could qualify for the temporary Investor Retirement visa if you:

  • Are aged 55 years or older
  • Don’t have any dependents other than a partner, who can be included on your application
  • Hold comprehensive health insurance during your stay in Australia
  • Have significant monetary assets, which includes being able to support yourself while you’re here
  • Can make a significant financial investment within Australia

what you can do on this visa

This temporary visa lets you:

  • Spend up to 40 hours per fortnight working in Australia
  • Live here for four years from the date your visa is granted (at which point you’ll need another visa)
  • Bring your partner to Australia

free advice on australian business migration visas? yes please!


thinking australia? ask the experts!

If you think you might be interested in applying for any of these visas then complete our free assessment through our dedicated 24/7 helpline. Experts in Australian business migration will help with your enquiry.

Australian migration regulations are complex and meeting their requirements can be very demanding but you’re in luck: we really know our stuff.

That’s why we’ve got a team of migration consultants who’re ready to help you get your application right the first time, so you don’t waste time and money having to reapply.

What are you waiting for? Get in touch today!

tell me more about australian business migration