Local:
Sydney: Sat 3:06AM
Select Destination
Location Time Temp
Sydney3:06AM Sat14°
Melbourne3:06AM Sat14°
Brisbane3:06AM Sat15°
Perth1:06AM Sat10°
Adelaide2:36AM Sat14°
Hobart3:06AM Sat
Canberra3:06AM Sat
Darwin2:36AM Sat25°

Migration

Get our help FREE advice or find service providers with our ozdirectory

Restricted Business Visas

These business visas are currently closed for new applications unless you hold a qualifying visa or you’re a family member of someone who holds one.

Read more below or complete our free assessment through our dedicated 24/7 helpline for more information and to see whether you’re eligible.

want to move down under for business? contact our Australian experts for free advice


There are a number of business visas that are only available to people who already hold one of these qualifying visas:

  • Business Owner (Provisional) – subclass 160
  • Senior Executive (Provisional) – subclass 161
  • Investor (Provisional) – subclass 162
  • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) – subclass 163
  • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) – subclass 164
  • State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) – subclass 165

All of the above visas (subclasses 160–165) are currently closed to new applications unless you’re a family member of someone who already holds one.

However, if you hold one of the above visas you may be eligible for one of these business visas:

  • Business Owner visa – subclass 890
  • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner visa – subclass 892
  • Investor visa – subclass 891
  • State/Territory Sponsored Investor visa – subclass 893

Find out more about each of these visas below or see if you qualify by taking our free assessment through our dedicated 24/7 helpline.


business owner visa – subclass 890

how to qualify

All you need to do to qualify for this visa is to:

  • Hold one of the applicable provisional business visas
  • Have owned and managed an existing business in Australia for the past two years

what you can do on this visa

This permanent residence visa lets you (and any family members who’re also on the visa):

  • Stay here indefinitely
  • Work and study within Australia
  • Access Medicare, Australia’s public health system
  • Apply for citizenship
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel in and out of Australia for five years after the visa is granted (at which point you’ll need a resident return visa or alternative to get back into the country)

free advice on australian business migration visas? yes please!


state/territory sponsored business owner visa – subclass 892

how to qualify

To qualify for this permanent residence visa you need to:

  • Hold one of the applicable provisional business visas
  • Have a state or territory authority sponsor you

what you can do on this visa

This permanent residence visa lets you (and any family members who’re also on the visa):

  • Stay here indefinitely
  • Work and study within Australia
  • Access Medicare, Australia’s public health system
  • Apply for citizenship
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel in and out of Australia for five years after the visa is granted (at which point you’ll need a resident return visa or alternative to get back into the country)

free advice on australian business migration visas? yes please!


investor visa – subclass 891

how to qualify

All you need in order to qualify for this permanent residence visa is to:

  • Hold an Investor (Provisional) visa – subclass 162
  • Have upheld a designated investment of AUD $1,500,000 for at least four years

what you can do on this visa

This permanent residence visa lets you (and any family members who’re also on the visa):

  • Stay here indefinitely
  • Work and study within Australia
  • Access Medicare, Australia’s public health system
  • Apply for citizenship
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel in and out of Australia for five years after the visa is granted (at which point you’ll need a resident return visa or alternative to get back into the country)

free advice on australian business migration visas? yes please!


state/territory sponsored investor visa – subclass 893

how to qualify

To qualify for this permanent residence visa you need to:

  • Hold a State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa – subclass 162
  • Have upheld a designated investment of AUD $1,500,000 for at least four years

what you can do on this visa

This permanent residence visa lets you (and any family members who’re also on the visa):

  • Stay here indefinitely
  • Work and study within Australia
  • Access Medicare, Australia’s public health system
  • Apply for citizenship
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel in and out of Australia for five years after the visa is granted (at which point you’ll need a resident return visa or alternative to get back into the country)

free advice on australian business migration visas? yes please!


thinking australia? ask the experts!

If you think you might qualify for one of these visas then complete our free assessment through our dedicated 24/7 helpline.

Australian migration regulations are complex and meeting their requirements can be very demanding but you’re in luck: we really know our stuff.

That’s why we’ve got a team of migration consultants who’re ready to help you get your application right the first time, so you don’t waste time and money having to reapply.

What are you waiting for? Take our free assessment!

tell me more about australian business migration