Local:
Sydney: Sat 11:28AM
Select Destination
Location Time Temp
Sydney11:28AM Sat20°
Melbourne11:28AM Sat15°
Brisbane11:28AM Sat23°
Perth9:28AM Sat14°
Adelaide10:58AM Sat14°
Hobart11:28AM Sat10°
Canberra11:28AM Sat11°
Darwin10:58AM Sat31°

Migration

Get our help FREE advice or find service providers with our ozdirectory

Family and Partner Migration

If you’re thinking of living in Australia with your family there’s a whole range of options available to you.

Check out the visa subcategories below or complete a free assessment (which gives you a full eligibility report) through our dedicated 24/7 helpline to find out more.

want to move down under with your family? contact our Australian experts for free advice

australian onshore partner visas – subclasses 820 (temporary) and 801 (permanent)

These visas are processed in two stages, which are about two years apart. The Onshore Partner (Temporary) visa is the first step towards getting the Onshore Partner (Permanent) visa.

There’s only one application form for both visas and you’ll only have to pay a single fee in order to apply.

how to qualify

You may be eligible for these visas if you’re the spouse or de facto partner of an:

  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • Eligible New Zealand citizen

You must also be in Australia when you apply for your Onshore Partner (Permanent) visa, as well as when it’s decided.

what you can do on these visas

The Onshore Partner (Temporary) visa lets you:

  • Stay in Australia until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa (usually around two years)
  • Work here
  • Study here (without government funding)
  • Access Medicare, Australia’s public health system
  • Include dependent children in your application (excluding other dependent relatives unless you hold/held a Prospective Marriage visa, and they must be in Australia when you apply)

The Onshore Partner (Permanent) allows you to:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study here
  • Apply for Australian citizenship
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Receive some social security payments
  • Travel in and out of Australia for five years after the visa is granted (at which point you’ll need another visa to return here)

free advice on this australian partner migration visa? yes please!


australian offshore partner visas – subclasses 309 (provisional) and 100 (migrant)

how to qualify

The majority of the same conditions apply to these visas as with the above Onshore Partner (Temporary) and Onshore Partner (Permanent) visas – they’re also joined as two stages within the same application.

There are a couple of differences between these Offshore Partner visas and the Onshore Partner visas, namely:

  • You need to be outside Australia when you apply for the Offshore Partner (Provisional) visa and when it’s granted. It then doesn’t matter if you’re inside or outside Australia when you apply for the Offshore Partner (Migrant) visa.
  • You’re not able to include dependent children with your Onshore Partner (Temporary) visa

If you’re confused about which of these four partner visas you should apply for then don’t hesitate to contact our dedicated 24/7 helpline. Our experts will happily help you.

free advice on this australian partner migration visa? yes please!


australian prospective marriage visa – subclass 300

how to qualify

You can apply for this temporary visa if you intend to marry an:

  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • Eligible New Zealand citizen

You’ve got to be outside Australia both when you apply and when it’s granted. Interestingly, the wedding can also occur in any country.

what you can do on this visa

This temporary visa lasts for nine months and lets you:

  • Enter Australia before your wedding
  • Travel in and out of the country for the length of the visa
  • Work here
  • Study here (without government funding for tertiary study)
  • Apply for one of the above partner visas once you’re married

free advice on this australian partner migration visa? yes please!


australian onshore child and offshore child visas – subclasses 802 and 101

These visas lets an eligible parent sponsor their child (meaning someone who’s younger than 18) to live in Australia indefinitely.

how to qualify

For both visas, you’re an eligible parent if you’re an:

  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • Eligible New Zealand citizen

Your child can qualify for this visa if they’re sponsored by an eligible parent and:

  • Onshore Child visa – within Australia when the application is both lodged and decided
  • Offshore Child visa – outside Australia when the application is both lodged and decided

what your child can do on these visas

Once a child has been granted either an Onshore Child or Offshore Child visa they can:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work here (if they’re of working age of course)
  • Study here
  • Access Medicare, Australia’s public health system
  • Apply for Australian citizenship
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel in and out of Australia for five years after the visa is granted (at which point they’ll need another visa to return here)

free advice on this australian family migration visa? yes please!


other australian family visas

There are many other family visas that you might be eligible for, including:

  • Adoption – subclass 102
  • Orphan Relative – subclasses 117 and 837
  • Dependent Child – subclass 445
  • Parent – subclass 103
  • Contributory Parent – subclasses 143 and 173
  • Aged Parent – subclass 804
  • Contributory Aged Parent – subclasses 864 and 884
  • Aged Dependent Relative – subclasses 114 and 838
  • Remaining Relative – subclasses 115 and 835

If you’re interested in finding out more about any of these visas please get in touch with our dedicated 24/7 helpline to talk to our team of migration experts.

free advice on australian family migration? yes please!


get in touch!

If you think you (or your child) might qualify for any of these visas then complete our free assessment through our dedicated 24/7 helpline.

Australian migration regulations are complex and meeting their requirements can be very demanding but you’re in luck: we really know our stuff.

That’s why we’ve got a team of migration consultants who’re ready to help you get your application right the first time, so you don’t waste time and money having to reapply.

What are you waiting for? Take our free assessment!

tell me more about australian family and partner migration